Can You Get Pet Visitation Following a Divorce in Illinois?
[…] While the court recognized that pets are far more important to people than mere property, it also realized that opening the door to visitation would only mean “endless litigation” about the issue, as many child custody cases do. The court also declined to adopt the husband’s “best interest of the parties” standard for determining pet visitation.

Instead, the court simply looked to the Illinois Animal Control Act, 510 ILCS 5/2.16, and its definition of pet ownership as “any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian.” Finding that the wife had been the custodian of the dogs since the separation, the court held that she was, in fact, the owner and the husband had no right to visitation.